No products in the cart.

Registration

Login

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

5

Privacy Policy

 

EPICLINEN.COM Privacy Policy 

EpicLinen Team very much appreciate and says big thank you for being with us!

At our website we do value your privacy! We respect and share your concern about privacy.
EpicLinen ensures that all your personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. Protecting your personal information is a priority.

Our data collection and storage is governed by the rules of the Personal Data Protection Act according to European Union Regulation. We do not rent, sell or exchange e-mail addresses and other identifiable information given to us without your knowledge when you order items or sign up for our newsletters. Your information is confidential.

When you register or order products or services on www.epiclinen.com you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself. Once you include your e-mail address to place an order, we will use it strictly to keep you informed about the processing and shipping of your order. For placing the orders we must have basic information such as: your name, street address, city, zip code, telephone number, e-mail address. It will also enable us to bill you. When you sign up for our e-newsletter, we will use your e-mail to send you the newsletter. We hope that you will look forward to hearing from us. Although, please click on the “unsubscribe“ button on the e-mail newsletter as you do not wish to hear from us again.
We do not collect your website information or personal information unless you voluntarily provide it for us. However, our website host will collect passive information about products that are browsed on our website by using log files only for analysis purposes to help us make changes to our site with an aim of giving good customer service support, making shopping on our site as quick and easy as possible. EpicLinen may also collect information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us.

Eventually, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. Nevertheless, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know by e-mail about other products and services, which we offer and might be of interest to you.

You can shop at www.epiclinen.com online with confidence. We have partnered with PayPal to receive payment for items purchased on our website. PayPal is committed to protecting your personal information. EpicLinen does not collect any credit card numbers, expiration dates, CVV codes etc. For more information about safe transactions please follow Terms & Conditions section.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

EpicLinen might change privacy policy from time to time. We will post those changes here by updating this page. You should regularly check this page to ensure that you are happy with the changes.
By using our website, you consent to our online privacy policy.

 

This privacy policy sets out how Epic Linen Store uses and protects any information that you give Epic Linen Store when you use this website. Epic Linen Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Epic Linen Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@epiclinen.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to LTD Z.I.M.WAY , KLAIPEDA, LITHUANIA PHONE: +370 68210498 EMAIL: INFO@EPICLINEN.COM WWW.EPICLINEN.COM.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.